Top Ten Tuesday, as always, is hosted at my other blog — The Broke & the Bookish
This week’s topic: Top Ten Books To Make You Swoon
I tried to pick a variety of books to help you pick a great Valentine’s Day! Always so hard because swooning is always so subjective! I’d love some recommendations to take with me to the library this week because, as much as I love my husband, sometimes I need book induced swoons!
Bonus read but I used it last Top Ten Tuesday: { Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell }
Honorable Mentions: Vampire Academy (for paranormal swoons), Just One Day by Gayle Forman (swoons but also a lot more…I just feel like I talk about this one ALWAYS)
1. Nick and Norah’s Infinite Playlist: Definitely worth a read even if you’ve seen the movie! Quirky, great for music lovers, whirlwind kind of night romance.
2. Wanderlove by Kirsten Hubbard: This is one of my all time favorite contemporary YA books! Travel, great setting, adventure, romance, etc. You’ll swoon but you’ll also get bitten by the travel bug.
3. The Duke & I by Julia Quinn: I loved this adult historical romance! It’s funny and very much a good read if you loved Pride & Prejudice. Not super graphic if you aren’t into that with your romance novels.
4. Lola and the Boy Next Door by Stephanie Perkins: If you are looking for a sweet romance with a good guy…Cricket Bell is your man! Lola is a quirky character and there is so much to fall in love with in this one!
5. Nantucket Blue by Leila Howland: I really liked this one…something in it didn’t resonate PERSONALLY (and I have no idea WHY because I seriously can’t pinpoint one thing wrong) to a LOVE level but I still recommend this one a lot. Great setting, realistic, deals with friendships as well as romance.
6. Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell: God, I love this book. Sweet slow burn romance. LOVE the main characters. Set in college. So funny! Just really a book that is the whole package!
7. Pushing The Limits by Katie McGarry: I wasn’t OBSESSED with this one as much as a lot of other people but I really liked it and I read it SO FAST because MAN the story is amazing. More of a dramatic type story that’s a little sexier than sweet.
8. The Statistical Probability of Love At First Sight by Jennifer E. Smith: SIGH one of those things I always wished happened to me. Meeting a cute guy at the airport and hitting it off as you chat your whole flight across the ocean? SWOON. Also check out: This Is What Happy Looks Like by Jennifer E. Smith — normal girl + movie star.
9. Anna and the French Kiss by Stephanie Perkins: If you know me you know this is one of my favorite books EVER! Set in Paris, a dreamy male lead with an English accent (hey, I’m American so this = hot. Sorry Brits!)…it’s just so easy to fall in love with this one.
10. Pride & Prejudice by Jane Austen: I just can’t not put this one on a list when I think of swoon inducing books!
So tell me…what are some books that have made YOU swoon and you think would make great Valentine’s Day reads?? Please tell me because I want some good recs to maybe pick up at the library this week!
Sara @ Just Another Story says
We have some of the same books on our lists this week, Jamie! SO many books, so many swoony moments! I still need to read Pride and Prejudice! Someday!
Great list!
~Sara @ Just Another Story
Lindsay says
I LOVE how you included a short description for each one! Lots of great swoon-worthy books. 4, 6, 9 & 10 are some of my favorites!
My TTT
Jennifer @ A Librarian's Library says
I really need to read Pushing the Limits! I feel like that one has a high swoon-factor! And Ohhhhh Fangirl…..le sigh!
Jennifer @ A Librarian’s Library–My TTT!
Lianne @ caffeinatedlife.net says
I found out about The Duke and I from your review on GR, I believe, and checked it out for myself: swoon-worthy indeed! 🙂 It made my list this week, along with a different Jane Austen title–and Fangirl, actually!
Great list 🙂 My TTT
Chrissi Reads says
Fantastic list Jamie. I really want to read Nantucket Blue soon. I’ve had it for a long time, but really need to get to it! Same with Anna and The French Kiss and Wanderlove. Looks like I’ve got a lot of good books coming up!
Nadia @ Nadia Reads says
So need to read Fangirl and Lola an the boy next door! I loved Anna and the french kiss, but haven’t gotten around to the 2nd book yet!
Danielle @ Love at First Page says
It’s kind of sad that I haven’t read Anna and the French Kiss because it’s so popular and sounds adorable. Hopefully I’ll get to it soon.
Glad you mentioned Wanderlove – it’s way underrated.
Fangirl made my list, too. Levi… *Swoooooon*
Rebecca @ The Library Canary says
I love the classic swoons! P&P. Oh man, Mr. Darcy. I am so in love with him. I get a stupid smile on my face whenever I think of him. Jane Austen sure knew how to write swoony guys. I wonder if there will be one in Persuasion. Are you reading that with me this month?
Krista says
Stephanie Perkins knows how to write the swoons, fo’ sho’.
TTT @ Krista’s Dust Jacket
Lakin says
Great list! I’ve been wanting to read a lot of these, maybe I’ll get myself one for Valentines day!
My TTT
Ginger @ GReads! says
Love your list.. except for one (Pushing the Limits)… way too cheesy for me. But I get that cheese can be swoony sometimes, too.
Jacque says
Awesome list!! I love Anna, Lola, and Fangirl. They all could have made my top ten list this week.
I still have to read Pushing The Limits, Nantucket Blue, and The Statistical Probability of Love at First Sight. They all sound great!
Here is my TTT: http://www.jacquesbooknook.blogspot.com/2014/02/top-ten-tuesday-books-that-will-make_11.html
Liz says
My life next door- Great read as well.
Candice @ The Grown-Up YA says
I haven’t read a few of these, but when I think of swoony books these are ones that come to mind! Love that you included different types of swoons. 🙂
Andrea @ Bookish says
Let’s be honest. Anything Katie McGarry writes is swoon worthy. I had Fangirl on my list, too – many people did! 🙂 I love that you included Pride and Prejudice in your list. I really need to reread that sometime soon.
My TTT.
Jade @ Bits & Bobs says
Seeing Pride and Prejudice on your list made me smile… Very unexpected in your mix of picks but swoon worthy indeed.
I’ve seen Fangirl on A LOT of TTT lists today. I really need to read that!!
🙂
Michelle {Book Hangovers} says
I only have 7 on my list! hahaahaa
Of course Pride & Prejudice made the list! The definition of swoon is in that book!
I really need to add more swoonable reading in my life!!! For instance: Rainbow Rowell! I haven’t read any of her books yet but I hear/read that they will definitely make anyone swoon. I have just recently started reading more romatical stuff, so hopefully my list will be a lot longer in the future!
Here’s to more swoonable books 🙂
Check out my Top 7 at bookhangoversbb.blogspot.com
Rissi says
Great list, Jamie. Love that Stephanie Perkins is on the list; been meaning to read her books for eons now. All those swoons sound promising. 😉
Quinn @ Quinn's Book Nook says
I’m just kicking myself for not including Anna and the French Kiss. My brain was clearly not in the game when I put together my TTT. Also, yay for JQ love. I listed a Bridgerton book, too, but a different one. And seriously, Fangirl. I liked E&P more (but still loved Fangirl) but I found Levi much more swoony.
Pushing the Limits, too! Noah Hutchins all the way. It is dramatic, like you said, but somehow I still felt like it was kind of grounded.
Amanda @ Book Badger says
I have to say, The Statistical Probability of Love at First Sight and Anna and the French Kiss made my list too, and I’m looking forward to trying Pushing the Limits, especially with the about of swoon marks that book has received today! I’ll also be getting Nick and Norah’s Infinite Playlist after enjoying Dash and Lily’s Book of Dares last year! Great list Jamie!
Amanda
Top Ten Tuesdays – Swoony Books
Brittany @ The Book Addict's Guide says
Awesome choices, Jamie! I totally swoon for St. Clair. One of my all time favorites <3 Statistical wasn't on my list but it was a close one! I really do love Oliver and that story was just too adorable!
Oh my gosh, I didn't include Nantucket Blue!? I really loved that romance too.
And Levi. YES. Swooning hard there.
Christa @ More Than Just Magic says
Statistical Probability and Fangirl are two of my favourite books. Definitely swoon worthy. I haven’t read many of your other choices though unfortunately. Anna and the French Kiss and Wanderlove are high on my list though
Cecelia says
Well, any list with Jane Austen is a good list. *grin* I need to give Jennifer E. Smith another try – I read her THIS IS WHAT HAPPY LOOKS LIKE and wasn’t super impressed like I hoped I’d be. I hear THE STATISTICAL PROBABILITY is really her best book, though… so… hoping!
Thanks for sharing!
Kayla @ The Thousand Lives says
I love both of Perkins’ romances – but I think Lola and the Boy Next Door is my favorite of the two. Etienne might be full of swagger, but Cricket is a geek, and that always wins in my book <3 The entire Pushing the Limits series makes me swoon, but I can't decide which couple is my favorite. They each have their own special thing that makes them so perfect!
I'm about 1/4 into Fangirl, and honestly I can't get into it for whatever reason (maybe because I'm on a sci-fi kick?). Levi is such a sweetheart though – if you promise it gets better then I will forge ahead and keep reading!
Taylor says
Ah you have several great picks on your list! I’m still dying to read Nick and Norah’s Infinite Playlist and Nantucket Blue!! I don’t know if you’ve read any of Richelle Mead’s Vampire Academy series, The Fault in our Stars, or Daughter of Smoke and Bone, but those are a few really good ones too!!
Happy Tuesday! 🙂
<3
Taylor
Natalie @ Books, etc. says
I have numbers 6-10 on my list too, and numbers 1-5 are books I’ve been meaning to read! You list definitely bumped them up a few on my TBR though! Also, I love your graphic! Super cute 🙂
Addison says
Every Day by David Levithan for genderless swooning. 😛
Alexa S. says
It makes me really happy that I’ve actually read all the books you’ve included on this list — and can also endorse a lot of them as being VERY swoony! I’m semi-tempted to break out Anna and Lola and re-read them, just because it’s been WAY too long.
Lindsey @ Bring My Books says
I love your list, Jamie! (I also really like the graphic you created, so much fun!) I’ve had Statistical Probability, Wanderlove, and Lola & the Boy Next Door on my TBR list forever; maybe I should look into taking them off soon!
Here’s my swoon worthy reads, if you’d like to check them out! (Best part is I also have 5 swoon worthy authors, so you’ll get at least 15 books out of those 5 authors;)